The Disaster Will Be Tweeted
[…] Tripathi’s Twitter antics, New York City Councilman Peter Vallone has asked the Manhattan District Attorney’s Office to look into criminal charges against Mr. Tripathi. Are Mr. Tripathi’s Twitter comments criminal? Would they be protected under the First Amendment? Should we allow Twitter-shaming and digital-mob justice to do our dirty work for us? These questions will become more important to answer as more individuals take to Twitter and other social media with every intention to spread lies and falsehoods.
Mr. Tripathi could potentially be prosecuted under New York State Law § 240.50, falsely reporting an incident in the third degree. Subsection 1 makes initiating or circulating a “false report… of an alleged occurrence… of a catastrophe or emergency under circumstances in which it is not unlikely that public alarm or inconvenience will result” a class A misdemeanor. Is a Tweet a “false report?” Nowhere in the statute does the report need to be in the form of a television or radio broadcast. However, if it did, the Tweets Mr. Tripathi’s initiated did end up on CNN, a national broadcaster.