Supreme Court Likely to Weigh In on NJ’s Sports Betting Row Law
[…] Supreme Court Likely to Weigh In on NJ’s Sports Betting Row Law
Sports betting is in its peak season with the MLB approaching playoffs, college football and the NFL picking up speed, and fantasy football beginning its fourth week. In an opinion filed on September 17th, three Third Circuit judges upheld the lower court’s decision that the proposed New Jersey Law violated the federal Professional and Amateur Sports Protection Act (PASPA). Under the Act, 28 U.S.C.A. § 3702, it is against the law for a governmental entity or a person to “sponsor, operate, advertise, promote, license, or authorize by law or compact…a lottery, sweepstakes, or other betting, gambling, or wagering scheme based…on one or more competitive games in which amateur or professional athletes participate…or on one or more performances of such athletes in such games.” The New Jersey Law, supported by New Jersey constituents and the New Jersey legislature, seeks to reserve the right to authorize sports betting in Atlantic City to the New Jersey Legislature. N.J. Const. art.